Tyre Measurement Calculator

Our Tyre Measurement Calculator makes this process easier by using three primary tyre specifications: tyre width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter. With these values, the calculator determines the tyre’s theoretical sidewall height, overall diameter, diameter in inches, circumference, revolutions per mile, and tyre width in inches.

Tyre Measurement Calculator

Enter your tyre width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter to calculate the tyre’s overall diameter, sidewall height, circumference, and approximate revolutions per mile.

Tyre Size
mm
%
in
Optional Comparison Tyre
mm
%
in

Tyre Measurement Results

Sidewall Height
Overall Tyre Diameter
Overall Diameter in Inches
Tyre Circumference
Revolutions per Mile
Tyre Width in Inches

Calculations are theoretical dimensions based on the supplied tyre size. Actual tyre dimensions can vary slightly by manufacturer and tyre model.

Why Tyre Measurements Matter

Tyre dimensions are more than simple numbers printed on a sidewall. They describe the physical relationship between the tyre and wheel and can influence how a vehicle behaves.

The overall tyre diameter is particularly important. A tyre with a larger diameter travels farther in one revolution than a tyre with a smaller diameter. As a result, changing tyre diameter can alter the effective gearing and the relationship between engine speed and road speed.

Tyre dimensions can also matter when checking whether a new combination will physically fit the vehicle. Although diameter is important, it is only one part of fitment. Width, wheel offset, suspension clearance, brake clearance, load rating, speed rating, and manufacturer recommendations should also be considered.

The calculator therefore provides theoretical measurements that can help with comparison and planning, but it should not be treated as a complete vehicle fitment authority.

Understanding Tyre Size Numbers

Before using the calculator, it helps to understand how tyre-size markings work.

Consider the example 225/55R17.

Tyre Width

The first number, 225, represents the nominal tyre width in millimetres.

Therefore:

Tyre Width = 225 mm

The calculator also converts this value into inches.

Since 1 inch equals 25.4 millimetres:

225 ÷ 25.4 = 8.86 inches

So a 225 mm tyre has a nominal width of approximately 8.86 inches.

Aspect Ratio

The second number is the aspect ratio. In the example 225/55R17, the aspect ratio is 55.

This means the sidewall height is approximately 55% of the tyre width.

The formula is:

Sidewall Height = Tyre Width × Aspect Ratio ÷ 100

For the example:

225 × 55 ÷ 100 = 123.75 mm

Therefore, the theoretical sidewall height is 123.75 mm.

Because the tyre has a sidewall above and below the wheel, the sidewall contribution to the total diameter is twice this value.

Wheel Diameter

The final number, 17, represents the wheel diameter in inches.

The calculator converts this measurement into millimetres before calculating the total tyre diameter.

The conversion is:

Wheel Diameter in mm = Wheel Diameter in inches × 25.4

For a 17-inch wheel:

17 × 25.4 = 431.8 mm

Tyre Measurement Calculator Formula

The calculator uses several related formulas to determine the requested measurements.

1. Sidewall Height Formula

The sidewall height is calculated from tyre width and aspect ratio:

Sidewall Height = Width × (Aspect Ratio ÷ 100)

For example:

225 × (55 ÷ 100) = 123.75 mm

The calculator displays the result rounded to one decimal place.

2. Wheel Diameter in Millimetres

Because tyre width and sidewall height are calculated in millimetres, the wheel diameter must also be converted to millimetres:

Wheel Diameter (mm) = Wheel Diameter (in) × 25.4

For a 17-inch wheel:

17 × 25.4 = 431.8 mm

3. Overall Tyre Diameter

The overall diameter includes the wheel diameter plus the height of both sidewalls:

Overall Diameter = Wheel Diameter + (2 × Sidewall Height)

Using the example:

431.8 + (2 × 123.75)

431.8 + 247.5 = 679.3 mm

So the theoretical overall tyre diameter is 679.3 mm.

4. Overall Diameter in Inches

To convert overall tyre diameter from millimetres to inches:

Overall Diameter (in) = Overall Diameter (mm) ÷ 25.4

For the example:

679.3 ÷ 25.4 ≈ 26.74 inches

5. Tyre Circumference

A tyre can be treated approximately as a circle for this theoretical calculation. The circumference is therefore:

Circumference = π × Diameter

Using the calculated diameter:

3.14159 × 679.3 ≈ 2134.1 mm

The calculator also converts circumference to inches.

6. Revolutions Per Mile

The approximate number of tyre revolutions required to travel one mile can be calculated by dividing the distance of one mile in millimetres by tyre circumference.

One mile is:

1,609,344 mm

Therefore:

Revolutions per Mile = 1,609,344 ÷ Circumference

For a circumference of approximately 2,134.1 mm:

1,609,344 ÷ 2,134.1 ≈ 754 revolutions per mile

This is a theoretical figure because the actual loaded rolling circumference of a tyre can differ from its calculated geometric circumference.

How to Use the Tyre Measurement Calculator

Using the calculator is straightforward.

Step 1: Enter the Tyre Width

Enter the tyre width in millimetres.

For example:

225 mm

Use the nominal width indicated in your tyre size.

Step 2: Enter the Aspect Ratio

Enter the aspect ratio as a percentage.

For example:

55%

Do not enter the value as a decimal such as 0.55. The calculator expects the percentage value.

Step 3: Enter the Wheel Diameter

Enter the wheel diameter in inches.

For example:

17 inches

Step 4: Calculate the Measurements

Click the Calculate button.

The calculator will provide the theoretical sidewall height, overall tyre diameter, diameter in inches, circumference, revolutions per mile, and tyre width in inches.

Step 5: Compare Another Tyre

The optional comparison section lets you enter another tyre’s width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter.

For example, you could compare:

225/55R17

with:

235/50R18

The calculator will then show the difference in overall diameter and the percentage difference.

If no complete comparison tyre is entered, the calculator simply provides the main tyre measurements.

Worked Example: Calculating a 225/55R17 Tyre

Let’s calculate the approximate dimensions for a 225/55R17 tyre.

MeasurementCalculationApproximate Result
Tyre Width225 mm225.0 mm
Aspect Ratio55%55%
Sidewall Height225 × 0.55123.8 mm
Wheel Diameter17 × 25.4431.8 mm
Overall Diameter431.8 + 247.5679.3 mm
Overall Diameter679.3 ÷ 25.426.74 in
Circumferenceπ × 679.32,134.1 mm
Circumference2,134.1 ÷ 25.484.02 in
Revolutions per Mile1,609,344 ÷ 2,134.1About 754
Width in Inches225 ÷ 25.48.86 in

This example demonstrates how three tyre-size numbers can be converted into several useful physical measurements.

Example: Comparing Two Tyre Sizes

Suppose your original tyre is 225/55R17, and you are considering 235/50R18.

For the original tyre:

225/55R17

Sidewall height:

225 × 0.55 = 123.75 mm

Overall diameter:

431.8 + (2 × 123.75) = 679.3 mm

For the comparison tyre:

235/50R18

Sidewall height:

235 × 0.50 = 117.5 mm

18-inch wheel diameter:

18 × 25.4 = 457.2 mm

Overall diameter:

457.2 + (2 × 117.5) = 692.2 mm

The comparison tyre therefore has a theoretical diameter about:

692.2 − 679.3 = 12.9 mm larger

Percentage difference:

12.9 ÷ 679.3 × 100 ≈ 1.90%

So the comparison tyre is approximately 1.9% larger in overall diameter based on the theoretical dimensions.

The calculator performs this comparison automatically when all three comparison values are entered.

Tyre Measurement Comparison Table

The table below illustrates how changes in tyre dimensions can influence calculated overall diameter. These are theoretical examples rather than recommendations for a specific vehicle.

Tyre SizeApprox. Sidewall HeightApprox. Overall Diameter
205/55R16112.8 mm631.9 mm
215/55R16118.3 mm642.9 mm
225/50R17112.5 mm656.8 mm
225/55R17123.8 mm679.3 mm
235/50R18117.5 mm692.2 mm
245/45R18110.3 mm677.7 mm
255/45R19114.8 mm712.1 mm

The table demonstrates why two tyres with similar widths can have noticeably different overall diameters when aspect ratios or wheel sizes change.

What Does Sidewall Height Tell You?

Sidewall height is the distance from the wheel rim area toward the outer tread, represented theoretically by the tyre’s profile.

A taller sidewall generally means more tyre material between the road and wheel. A lower-profile tyre has a shorter sidewall.

For example, compare:

225/60R17

and

225/40R17

Both tyres have the same nominal width and wheel diameter, but their sidewall heights are very different.

For 225/60:

225 × 0.60 = 135 mm

For 225/40:

225 × 0.40 = 90 mm

This substantial difference affects the overall tyre diameter and changes the geometry of the tyre-and-wheel combination.

Why Overall Diameter Is Important

Overall tyre diameter is one of the most important measurements for tyre comparison.

Changing diameter can influence:

Speedometer accuracy: A larger tyre may travel farther per revolution, potentially causing the displayed vehicle speed to differ from actual speed depending on the vehicle’s calibration.

Effective gearing: Larger tyres can increase the distance travelled per revolution and effectively alter gearing.

Ground clearance: A larger overall diameter may raise the vehicle slightly, although the exact result depends on the vehicle and suspension.

Wheel-well clearance: A significantly larger tyre may have less clearance from suspension components, bodywork, or other parts.

Revolutions per mile: Larger tyres generally require fewer revolutions to cover the same distance.

These effects are why tyre-size changes should be evaluated carefully rather than based only on whether the wheel visually appears to fit.

Understanding Revolutions Per Mile

Revolutions per mile tells you approximately how many complete rotations a tyre makes while covering one mile.

A smaller tyre has a shorter circumference, so it must rotate more times to cover the same distance.

A larger tyre has a longer circumference, so it rotates fewer times over that distance.

For example, imagine two tyres:

TyreApprox. CircumferenceApprox. Revolutions per Mile
Smaller tyre2,000 mm805 rev/mile
Larger tyre2,200 mm732 rev/mile

These values illustrate the relationship between circumference and revolutions.

As circumference increases, revolutions per mile decrease.

Nominal Measurements Versus Actual Tyre Dimensions

One of the most important limitations of any tyre measurement calculator is that calculated dimensions are theoretical.

A tyre’s marked size does not guarantee that every tyre from every manufacturer will have exactly the same physical dimensions. Manufacturing design, tread pattern, construction, rim width, inflation pressure, and other factors can influence the final dimensions.

The calculator therefore uses the mathematical dimensions implied by the supplied tyre size rather than attempting to predict the exact physical dimensions of a specific tyre model.

This is why the results should be considered estimates.

For actual fitment, always consult the tyre manufacturer’s specifications and the vehicle manufacturer’s recommendations.

Common Mistakes When Measuring Tyres

There are several mistakes people commonly make when calculating tyre dimensions.

Confusing Width With Overall Diameter

Tyre width is measured across the nominal width of the tyre, while overall diameter is the full distance from one outer edge of the tyre to the opposite edge through the centre.

They are completely different measurements.

Treating Aspect Ratio as a Millimetre Measurement

The aspect ratio is a percentage, not a direct sidewall measurement.

For a 55 aspect ratio, you must calculate 55% of the tyre width.

Forgetting the Two Sidewalls

The overall diameter includes the upper and lower sidewalls.

That is why the formula uses:

Wheel Diameter + 2 × Sidewall Height

Using only one sidewall would underestimate the tyre diameter.

Mixing Inches and Millimetres

Tyre width is normally represented in millimetres, while wheel diameter is represented in inches.

These measurements must be converted to a common unit before adding them.

Assuming Calculated Diameter Equals Loaded Rolling Diameter

A tyre deforms under the weight of the vehicle. Therefore, the actual rolling circumference can differ from the simple geometric circumference calculated from the nominal diameter.

Benefits of Using Our Tyre Measurement Calculator

The calculator offers several practical advantages.

First, it eliminates repetitive manual calculations. Instead of converting measurements individually, you can enter the tyre specifications and receive multiple results immediately.

Second, it makes tyre comparison easier. Entering a second tyre lets you see the theoretical difference in diameter and the percentage change.

Third, it provides measurements in both metric and imperial formats. This is particularly useful when working with tyre widths in millimetres but wheel sizes in inches.

Finally, it can help you understand tyre sizing more clearly. Seeing how width and aspect ratio contribute to sidewall height and overall diameter makes tyre markings easier to interpret.

When Should You Use a Tyre Measurement Calculator?

There are many situations where this tool can be useful.

You may use it when comparing replacement tyres, evaluating a wheel-size change, researching alternative tyre sizes, estimating revolutions per mile, checking theoretical diameter differences, or learning how tyre sizing works.

It can also be useful before researching aftermarket wheels because it gives you a quick understanding of the dimensions associated with different tyre sizes.

However, it should be used as a measurement and comparison tool rather than as the sole basis for making a vehicle fitment decision.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tyre Measurement Calculator

1. What does a tyre measurement calculator calculate?

A tyre measurement calculator can estimate sidewall height, overall tyre diameter, diameter in inches, circumference, revolutions per mile, and tyre width in inches from tyre width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter.

2. How do I calculate tyre sidewall height?

Multiply the tyre width by the aspect ratio expressed as a decimal. For example, a 225 mm tyre with a 55% aspect ratio has a theoretical sidewall height of 225 × 0.55 = 123.75 mm.

3. How is overall tyre diameter calculated?

Overall tyre diameter is calculated by adding the wheel diameter to twice the sidewall height:

Overall Diameter = Wheel Diameter + (2 × Sidewall Height)

All measurements must be converted to the same unit.

4. What does 225/55R17 mean?

The 225 represents nominal tyre width in millimetres, 55 represents the aspect ratio as a percentage, and 17 represents the wheel diameter in inches. The letter R indicates radial construction.

5. Why does the calculator use 25.4?

One inch equals 25.4 millimetres. The calculator uses this conversion to convert wheel diameter from inches to millimetres and other dimensions from millimetres to inches.

6. What are revolutions per mile?

Revolutions per mile represent the approximate number of complete tyre rotations required for the tyre to travel one mile.

7. Does a larger tyre have fewer revolutions per mile?

Generally, yes. A larger tyre has a larger circumference, so it covers more distance during each revolution and therefore requires fewer revolutions to travel one mile.

8. Can I compare two different tyre sizes?

Yes. Enter the width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter for the primary tyre and complete all three comparison fields for the second tyre. The calculator will display the theoretical diameter difference and percentage difference.

9. Does a larger diameter tyre always fit my vehicle?

No. Calculated diameter does not determine complete vehicle fitment. Width, wheel offset, suspension clearance, wheel-well clearance, brake clearance, load rating, speed rating, and manufacturer specifications can also matter.

10. Are calculator results exactly the same as real tyre dimensions?

Not necessarily. The calculator provides theoretical dimensions based on tyre-size numbers. Actual physical dimensions can vary among tyre manufacturers and models.

11. Why is aspect ratio important?

Aspect ratio determines the sidewall height relative to tyre width. Changing the aspect ratio changes the sidewall height and therefore changes the overall tyre diameter.

12. Can two different tyre sizes have nearly the same overall diameter?

Yes. Different combinations of tyre width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter can produce similar overall diameters. However, their widths, sidewall heights, and other characteristics can still differ significantly.

13. Is tyre circumference important for vehicle performance?

Yes. Circumference influences how far the vehicle travels per tyre revolution and therefore affects theoretical revolutions per mile and the effective relationship between wheel rotation and road speed.

14. Should I rely on the calculator when buying tyres?

The calculator is useful for understanding and comparing theoretical dimensions, but tyre purchases should also consider the vehicle manufacturer’s approved sizes and the specific tyre manufacturer’s specifications.

15. What information do I need to use the calculator?

You need three values for the main tyre: width in millimetres, aspect ratio as a percentage, and wheel diameter in inches. A second set of the same three values is needed for an optional comparison.

Final Thoughts

Understanding tyre dimensions does not have to be complicated. Once you know how tyre width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter work together, you can calculate important measurements such as sidewall height, overall diameter, circumference, and revolutions per mile.

Our Tyre Measurement Calculator brings these calculations together in one convenient tool. Simply enter your tyre specifications to get the theoretical measurements, or use the comparison fields to examine how another tyre size differs.

For example, a tyre marked 225/55R17 has a theoretical sidewall height of approximately 123.8 mm and an overall diameter of approximately 679.3 mm, based on the standard mathematical calculation. The same process can be applied to virtually any tyre size by changing the width, aspect ratio, and wheel diameter.

Remember that calculated measurements are estimates based on nominal tyre dimensions. Actual tyre dimensions may vary by manufacturer and model, and vehicle fitment requires more than diameter alone. Always verify tyre size, load capacity, speed rating, wheel specifications, and clearance requirements before making a change.

Use the Tyre Measurement Calculator whenever you need a quick, convenient way to understand tyre dimensions and compare different tyre sizes. It can save time, simplify calculations, and help you make more informed decisions when researching tyres and wheels.

Leave a Comment